Geoffrey James Slater
License number: 201100409

criminalIf you have committed any past offences and not disclosed them, they will show on your criminal record and you can be refused entry through the normal ETA route. Some serious offences (such as a prison term of 12 months or more) can stay on your record even after their “conviction spent time” is over, usually 7 years. Even if a warrant was issued against you and you have been in some way associated with criminal activity you must declare it also. If you knowingly withhold such information, then your visa application will be denied and you can risk deportation. Furthermore, if this is the case you will not be able to apply again for another 3 years.

To be clear, it pays to be honest and truthful and disclose anything that may influence your visa application. Drink driving charges or other similar traffic offences can also be taken into account but will not prevent you from obtaining a visa if disclosed. What the Australian Authorities are looking for is ‘Goodness of Character’, that you have now reformed, and no longer show a ‘clear threat to Australian Citizens’.

If you have been convicted of an offence, it doesn’t mean you will be automatically refused entry. Every case is treated individually and assessed by your honesty and cooperation. You can also help your case by applying for a Police Certificate, we will advise on how to apply and the likely time line

We at Australian Travel Visas can help you smoothly through the process of applying for a ‘tourist visa with a criminal conviction’. Contact our experienced staff today to discuss what we can do for you, the likely pathway and time line for your application.