November 1, 2014

Australian Partner/Spouse/Fiancé/De-facto Visas

If you wish to relocate to Australia and are involved in a relationship with an Australian citizen or permanent resident, you may have the capacity to apply for a partner visa.

There are different versions of the partner visa available, depending on your circumstances:




Anglo Pacific World Movers

For assistance with removals, please click here.

For each type of application, evidence of your relationship is required. This varies depending on which visa you intend to seek.

The application is made up of two parts – the sponsorship and the visa application. The Australian citizen or permanent resident acts as the sponsor and must consent to specific commitments; such as providing accommodation, financial assistance, information and advice to help their partner settle into life in Australia.

All applicants must meet health and character requirements.


The fees for the partner visa are:

$96.00 USD initial registration fee
$3085.00 AUD government fee
$1,582.00 USD administration fee (payable in two parts)

Extra expenses apply if your application is submitted from inside Australia.


At VisasForAustralia, we are experienced in handling partner visa applications and can advise on the expectations of Australian immigration to ensure that your application is as complete as possible. Additionally, we will deal directly with the High Commission on your behalf, whilst keeping you updated on the advancement of your application.


For further information, or to submit an enquiry regarding a partner visa application, please complete our enquiry form below and one of our friendly team with contact you.

Enquire Online

Contact Us

For assistance / advice regarding the application of an Australian or New Zealand visas, put your query initially by email.

enquiries@visasforaustralia.co.uk

Postal Address UK:
28 Pendine Close, Warrington, Cheshire, WA5 9RQ

Phone consultations by appointment
01925 451 165



Should you wish to proceed with an application for a partner visa, we require you to register with our company. You will then be emailed an application pack including all necessary forms and a check list of required documents. Registration can be completed either by telephone or online.

Register Online