April 25, 2014
Phone Us On 01925 451 165

Australian Tourist Visa

If you are wishing to travel to Australia for a holiday, then you will require an Australian tourist visa (ETA).

An Australian ETA visa will allow you to visit Australia for up to 3 months (90 days) for the purpose of tourism.


The cost of an Australian tourist visa is $24.00 USD.

Apply Online Download Application



Sydney Opera House

Australian tourist visas are valid for 12 months from the date they are granted, and will allow you to leave and re-enter Australia as many times as you wish.

You can stay in Australia for a maximum period of 3 months (90 days) at any one time within the 12 months your visa is valid for. If you require a longer stay, please see our 6 month or 12 month tourist visa pages.


An ETA (Electronic Travel Authority) tourist visa means that your visa is electronically tagged to your passport. You will not receive a stamp or label in your passport; however we do issue you with confirmation of your visa once approved for your own reference. This is usually received through your E-Mail address, or posted (on request).


We aim to process all tourist visa applications within 24 hours. A random sample goes for referral which means we will require a copy of your bio-page (picture page) of your passport to present to the department. Once received they usually take a couple of days for a decision to be finalized.

If after you have received confirmation of your tourist visa, you have for any reason, need to renew or get a new passport, you will require a new visa as your visa cannot be amended to fit your new passport.


Australian Tourist Visa Requirements

To obtain an ETA tourist visa you have to be outside of Australia, and hold an eligible passport from the list below:

  • Andorra
  • Austria
  • Belgium
  • Brunei
  • Canada
  • Denmark
  • Finland
  • France
  • Germany
  • Greece
  • Hong Kong (SAR)
  • Iceland
  • Ireland
  • Italy
  • Japan
  • Liechtenstein
  • Luxembourg
  • Malaysia
  • Malta
  • Monaco
  • The Netherlands
  • Norway
  • Portugal
  • Republic of San Marino
  • Singapore
  • South Korea
  • Spain
  • Sweden
  • Switzerland
  • Taiwan*
  • United Kingdom - British Citizen
  • United Kingdom - British National**
  • United States of America
  • Vatican City

* Holders of Taiwan passports can only be processed for an ETA if resident in and applying in Taiwan.
** Holders of UK passports which indicate their nationality to be British National (Overseas) (BNO) can be processed for an ETA if applying via a travel agent, airline, or at an office of the department. BNO passport holders cannot apply for their ETA online.

Please Note: If your country is not listed above, you may still be able to apply for a tourist visa manually.

You are not eligible to apply on the ETA system if you have criminal convictions from any country. Please click here for more information.


You are not permitted to work on any tourist visa application; however limited voluntary work is acceptable.

Study or training lasting than 3 months is also not permitted on this type of visa. If you wish to study in a class-room situation for more than 4 weeks you may be required to carry out a chest x-ray before commencing your studies and apply on the subclass 676 tourist visa.


The cost of an Australian tourist visa is $24.00 USD.

Apply Online Download Application



Frequently Asked Questions:

» How long will an Australian tourist visa allow me to stay in Australia for?

An Australian tourist visa will permit you to stay in Australia for up to 3 months on each visit. If you are wishing to stay for longer, please visit our six month or twelve month visa sections.

» Can I enter more than once on this visa?

You may leave and re-enter Australia as many times as you wish during the 12 month period your visa is valid.

» My child(ren) is on my passport, will they require a separate visa?

Everybody entering Australia will require their own visa.

» How long will it take for my visa to be issued?

Most visa applications will be processed within 24 hours.