Geoffrey James Slater
License number: 201100409

Should you plan on visiting Australia for an extended stay (longer than 90 days) you will be required to apply for a six month Australian tourist visa.

This visa permits you to stay in Australia (for the purpose of tourism) for up to 6 months. If you require longer, we also offer a 12 month tourist visa option.

Your six month tourist visa is valid for 12 months from the issue date. You will be permitted to leave and re-enter Australia as frequently as you like during this time; although you may only stay for up to 6 months each visit.

melbourne skyline

To be qualified to apply for a 6 month Australian holiday visa you must agree with the following conditions:

1. Your trip should be for tourism purposes - working is strictly prohibited!

2. You must have the capacity to show proof of funds in your bank account that are sufficient to sustain you during the trip, if somebody is providing accommodation we will require their details.

3. You must not spend longer than 3 months studying while in Australia.*

* If you plan to study for longer than 4 weeks in Australia, you may be obliged to undergo a chest x-ray examination.


Note: If you have criminal convictions to declare, extra costs will be incurred. 

The cost of this visa is £ 138.00

Apply Online Download application


Contact Us

Phone consultations by arrangement.

Please E-Mail: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.