Geoffrey James Slater
License number: 201100409

If you are wishing to visit Australia for a holiday, you will be required to obtain an Australian tourist visa (ETA).

An Australian ETA visa will permit you to travel to Australia for up to 3 months (90 days) for tourism purposes.

The cost of an Australian holiday visa is £ 15.00

Apply Online Download application

Note: if you have criminal convictions you are not eligible to apply using this application and must use the application Australian Tourist Visa with Criminal Convictions

Please click here for more information.


sydney opera house aerial

Australian tourist visas are valid for 12 months from the date they are issued, and during this time you will be allowed to leave and re-enter Australia as often as you wish.

You can stay in Australia for up to a period of 3 months (90 days) at any one time inside the 12 months your visa is valid for. If you require a longer stay, we also offer 6 month or 12 month tourist visas for Australia.

We expect to process all tourist visa applications within 24 hours. Randomly, a sample can be sent for referral which means we will require a copy of your bio-page (picture page) of your passport to present to the department. Once received, it usually takes them about a week for a decision to be finalized.

In the event that after you have received confirmation of your tourist visa, you have for any reason, need to renew or get a new passport, you will require a new visa as your visa cannot be amended to fit your new passport. 

Australian Tourist Visa Requirements

To obtain an e visa you must be outside of Australia, and hold a qualified passport from the list below:

  • Andorra
  • Austria
  • Belgium
  • Brunei
  • Canada
  • Denmark
  • Finland
  • France
  • Germany
  • Greece
  • Hong Kong (SAR)
  • Iceland
  • Ireland
  • Italy
  • Japan
  • Liechtenstein
  • Luxembourg
  • Malaysia
  • Malta
  • Monaco
  • The Netherlands
  • Norway
  • Portugal
  • Republic of San Marino
  • Singapore
  • South Korea
  • Spain
  • Sweden
  • Switzerland
  • Taiwan*
  • United Kingdom - British Citizen
  • United Kingdom - British National**
  • United States of America
  • Vatican City

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 Please Note: If your nation is not recorded above, you may still be eligible to apply for a tourist visa manually.

You are not entitled to work in Australia on any tourist visa application; however restricted voluntary work is acceptable.

Study or training lasting longer than 3 months is additionally not allowed on this type of visa. If you wish to study in a class-room situation for more than 4 weeks you may be obliged to complete a chest x-ray before commencing your studies and apply on a subclass 676 tourist visa.

The cost of an Australian tourist visa is £ 15.00

Apply Online Download application

Note: if you have criminal convictions you are not eligible to apply using this application and must use the application Australian Tourist Visa with Criminal Convictions

Please click here for more information.